2014 Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony and Banquet

The 49th Annual Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony took place on February 8, 2015 at Century Link Field. For the past 48 years, our annual banquet has been held to recognize and award scholarships to outstanding local football players who excel on the field, in the classroom and in the community.

Benjamin Joseph Josie
Benjamin Joseph
Josie
Davidson Foss Emanuels
Davidson Foss
Emanuels

The top Lineman was Benjamin Joseph
Josie
from Kennedy Catholic High School. The top Back was Davidson Foss Emanuels from Mercer Island High School. These two scholar-athletes were were honored with a $2000 scholarship from the Seattle NFF Chapter.

The remaining six finalists (shown below) will each receive $500 scholarships.

Long-time radio and television broadcaster Mike Brown served as Master of Ceremonies for the event. Damon Huard (Husky Football Chief Administrative Officer) was the featured guest speaker.

Marysville-Pilchuck High School and Oak Harbor High School were jointly honored with the Tony Gasparovich Award, with special recognition to Coach Brandon Carson (Marysville-Pilchuck High School) and Coach Jay Turner (Oak Harbor High School). This award is presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter to football supporters who exhibit love and dedication of the game through their principles and leadership with those they work with.

Current NFF board member and past president Dee Hawkes was presented with the E.R. "Rusty" Young Memorial Award. This award is presented by the Seattle Chapter to an outstanding individual and/or organization who exhibits undying commitment and dedication to the game through his contributions for the benefit of the scholar-athlete.

Photos from the event are available at www.robinmariephotography.com/NFF or the Seattle NFF Photo Gallery. All Photos © Robin Marie Photography.

2014 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Linemen

Benjamin Joseph Josie
Benjamin Joseph
Josie

Kennedy Catholic
Coach Bob Bourgette
Quinn Pierce Magendanz
Quinn Pierce
Magendanz

Liberty
Coach StephenValach
Michael Lee Milcarek
Michael Lee
Milcarek

Inglemoor
Coach DJ Baddeley
Calvin Simmons Throckmorton
Calvin Simmons
Throckmorton

Newport
Coach Drew Oliver

2014 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Backs

Davidson Foss Emanuels
Davidson Foss Emanuels
Mercer Island
Coach Brett Ogata
Ryan Jeffrey Fransen
Ryan Jeffrey
Fransen

King’s High School
Coach Jim Shapiro
Sam Alexander McPherson
Sam Alexander McPherson
Bothell
Coach Tom Bainter
Eric Masaru Smith
Eric Masaru
Smith

Newport
Coach Drew Oliver

 

Complete List of 2014 Nominated Scholar-Athletes


Scholar-Athlete School Coach
Avery Wade Auburn High School Gordon Elliott
Ted Sandberg Auburn High School Gordon Elliott
Devon Tandberg Auburn Moutainview HS Jared Gervais
Gavin Hettinger Auburn Riverside HS Bryant Thomas
John Coon Auburn Riverside HS Bryant Thomas
Peter Lindsey Bainbridge High School Andy Grimm
Max Thomas Bainbridge High School Andy Grimm
Shea Carroll Ballard High School Joey Thomas
Adam Deehring Ballard High School Joey Thomas
Ryan Gilbert Bellevue High School Butch Goncharoff
Campbell Alexieff Bellevue High School Butch Goncharoff
David Gats Bishop Blanchet HS Aaron Maul
Stephen Saltvig Bishop Blanchet HS Aaron Maul
Sam McPherson Bothell High School Tom Bainter
Cody Mitchell Bothell High School Tom Bainter
Sutton Clancy Cedarcrest High School Jason Frederick
Hunter Robertson Cedarcrest High School Jason Frederick
Ramsey Castillo Cleveland High School Jeff Schmidt
Johnny Phan Cleveland High School Jeff Schmidt
Isaiah Diggs Decatur High School Levi Suiaunoa
Isaiah Hatch Decatur High School Levi Suiaunoa
Ivan Jimenez Eastlake High School Don Bartel
Lukas Leitis Eastlake High School Don Bartel
Arend Broekmate Eastside Catholic HS Jeremy Thielbahr
Connor Heger Eastside Catholic HS Jeremy Thielbahr
Tarik Hagen Enumclaw High School Mark Gunderson
Elijah Dennison Enumclaw High School Mark Gunderson
David Tiumalu Federal Way HS John Meagher
Jared Pulu Federal Way HS John Meagher
Winfred Roberson Garfield High School Derek Sparks
Evell Nelson Garfield High School Derek Sparks
Kyle Tief Highline High School Asosa Sailiai
Jayden Sadettan Highline High School Asosa Sailiai
Jackson Gardner Inglemoor High School D.J. Baddeley
Michael Milcarek Inglemoor High School D.J. Baddeley
Ezechiel Argon Interlake High School David Myers
Vamsi Anam Interlake High School David Myers
Luke Watanabe Issaquah High School Buddy Bland
Andrew Dieken Issaquah High School Buddy Bland
Pierce Belleman Juanita High School Craig Peterson
Jack Boeggeman Juanita High School Craig Peterson
Benjamin Josie Kennedy Catholic HS Bob Bourgette
Alexander Lesar Kennedy Catholic HS Bob Bourgette
Richmond Gaye Kent Meridian HS Brett Allen
Tanner Torr Kent Meridian HS Brett Allen
Tino Wells Kentlake High School Chris Paulson
Fredy Ortiz Kentlake High School Chris Paulson
Connor King Kentridge High School Marty Osborn
Antony Randolph Kentridge High School Marty Osborn
Brandon Burn Kentwood High School Rex Norris
Makani Mafua Kentwood High School Rex Norris
Ryan Fransen King’s High School Jim Shapiro
Calvin Kispert King’s High School Jim Shapiro
Garrett Rouser Kingston High School Todd Harder
Daniel Ockerman Kingston High School Todd Harder
Elliot Phillips Lake Washington HS AJ Parnell
Cole Stephens Lakeside High School Casey Selfridge
Russell Boston Liberty High School Steve Valach
Quinn Magendanz Liberty High School Steve Valach
Devon Jackson Lindbergh High School Matt Leamer
Davidson Emanuels Mercer Island HS Brett Ogata
Luis Gonzalez Mercer Island HS Brett Ogata
Christian Pham Mount Rainier HS Tremain Mack
Brogan Meyers Mount Rainier HS Tremain Mack
Sean Hyland Mount Si High School Charlie Kinnune
Christopher Schlichting Mount Si High School Charlie Kinnune
Joe Duffy Nathan Hale HS Hoover Hopkins
Mitchell McLeod Nathan Hale HS Hoover Hopkins
Eric Smith Newport High School Drew Oliver
Calvin Throckmorton Newport High School Drew Oliver
Andrew Hecker North Kitsap HS Jeff Weible
Bryant Rosenquist North Kitsap HS Jeff Weible
Jake Oliver O’Dea High School Monte Kohler
Jayson Knapp O’Dea High School Monte Kohler
Elijah Clayton Renton High School Tim Tramp
Ryan Gleeson Roosevelt High School Matt Nelsen
Owen Savage Roosevelt High School Matt Nelsen
Samuel Kopf Seattle Preparatory HS Garrett Cook
Peter Geivett Seattle Preparatory HS Garrett Cook
Jake Oliver Shorecrest High School Brandon Christensen
Brennan Quirk Shorecrest High School Brandon Christensen
Joseph Bretl Skyline High School Mat Taylor
Nathaniel Kabamba Skyline High School Mat Taylor
Jacob Kutch Tahoma High School Tony Davis
Nick Palandri Tahoma High School Tony Davis
Joseph Kane West Seattle HS Tom Burggraff
Emanuel Santos West Seattle HS Tom Burggraff
Matthew Wilson Woodinville HS Wayne Maxwell
Camden Hess Woodinville HS Wayne Maxwell


View the Official Program from the 2014 Scholar-Athlete Awards (PDF)

View Previous Scholar-Athlete Award Winners

View all past awards presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter

 

 

Home | Events | Coaching Academy | Play It Smart | Football Matters to Me | Awards/Scholarships | Hall Of Fame Inductees
Membership | Individual Donation | Booster Club Donation | Who We Are | Past Chapter Presidents | Sponsors | Contact Us

Copyright © 2003-2015 National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame

  

  • Wholesale Nfl Jerseys Free Shipping
  • cheap nfl jerseys wholesale
  • cheap jerseys wholesale
  • wholesale jerseys
  • cheap jerseys from china
  • cheap jordan 7
  • cheap jordans for sale
  • cheap nike lebron 13
  • cheap lebron soldier 9