2012 Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony

The 47th Annual Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony took place on February 10, 2013 at Century Link Field. For the past 46 years, our annual banquet has been held to recognize and award scholarships to outstanding local football players who excel on the field, in the classroom and in the community.

Drew Thompson
Drew Thompson
Mason Friedline
Mason Friedline

Drew Thompson (Kennedy Catholic High School) and Mason Friedline (King's High School) were honored with the top two awards, each receiving a $2000 scholarship from the Seattle NFF Chapter.

The other finalists were Caleb Mathena (Kentlake), Jared Schattenkerk (Eastside Catholic), Caleb Taylor (King’s), Alex Emanuels (Mercer Island), Troy Moens (Inglemoor) and Christian Shigley (Eastside Catholic). They will each receive $500 scholarships.

Mike Brown (710 ESPN Radio Sports Anchor) served as Master of Ceremonies for the event. Dave Wyman (710 ESPN & KIRO-FM Radio Sports Anchor & Former Seahawk) was the featured guest speaker.

Ed Lucero, Line Coach at Snohomish High School, was honored with the Tony Gasparovich Award. This award is presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter to football supporters who exhibit love and dedication of the game through their principles and leadership with those they work with.

The 101 Club, a group within the Washington Athletic Club, was presented with the E.R. "Rusty" Young Memorial Award. This award is presented by the Seattle Chapter to an outstanding individual and/or organization who exhibits undying commitment and dedication to the game through his contributions for the benefit of the scholar-athlete.

View photos from the event in the Seattle NFF Photo Gallery. Photos by Kelly Lynne Photography.

2012 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Linemen

Alex Emanuels
Alex Emanuels
Mercer Island
Coach Brett Ogata
Mason Friedline
Mason Friedline
King’s
Coach Jim Shapiro
Troy Moens
Troy Moens
Inglemoor
Coach Frank Naish
Christian Shigley
Christian Shigley
Eastside Catholic
Coach Jeremy Thielbahr

2012 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Backs

Caleb Mathena
Caleb Mathena
Kentlake
Coach Chris Paulson
Jared Schattenkerk
Jared Schattenkerk
Eastside Catholic
Coach Jeremy Thielbahr
Caleb Taylor
Caleb Taylor
King’s
Coach Jim Shapiro
Drew Thompson
Drew Thompson
John F. Kennedy
Coach Bob Bourgette

 

Complete List of 2012 Nominated Scholar-Athletes


Scholar-Athlete  School  Coach 
Jacob Waldo Auburn High School Gordon Elliott
Kevin Shelton Auburn High School Gordon Elliott
Elliot Pelfrey Auburn Mountainview Jared Gervais
Ki’Jana Dyer Auburn Mountainview Jared Gervais
John Verduin IV Ballard High School Joey Thomas
Scott Whiting Bellevue High School Butch Goncharoff
Nicholas Mangialardi Bellevue High School Butch Goncharoff
Tony Caballero Bishop Blanchet H.S. Aaron Maul
Scott Acker Bishop Blanchet H.S. Aaron Maul
Derek Pedersen Bothell High School Tom Bainter
Aaron Wilks Bothell High School Tom Bainter
Lucas Anderson Bremerton High School Nate Gillam
Clayton Lacher Cedarcrest High School Jason Frederick
Alex Ratezyk Cedarcrest High School Jason Frederick
Austin Rogers Central Kitsap H.S. Mark Keel
Zachary Knudson Central Kitsap H.S. Mark Keel
Khyree Smith Cleveland High School Ronn Jackson
Khalid Mohamed Cleveland High School Ronn Jackson
Spencer Smith Decatur High School Leon Hatch
Kyle Gleed Decatur High School Leon Hatch
Joshua Horton Eastlake High School Don Bartel
James McCorkle Eastlake High School Don Bartel
Jared Schattenkerk Eastside Catholic H.S. Jeremy Thielbahr
Christian Shigley Eastside Catholic H.S. Jeremy Thielbahr
Bryson Grant Enumclaw High School Mark Gunderson
Nathan Pigott Enumclaw High School Mark Gunderson
Aaron Persinger Federal Way H.S. John Meagher
Albert Havili Federal Way H.S. John Meagher
Micah Breland Foster High School Jim Sutrick
Michael Pham Foster High School Jim Sutrick
Tony Nipert Hazen High School Drew Oliver
Cody Moorhead Hazen High School Drew Oliver
Erik Anderson Highline High School Juan Cotto
Tyler Mosier Highline High School Juan Cotto
Troy Moens Inglemoor High School Frank Naish
Hans Fortune Inglemoor High School Frank Naish
Kyle Thomas Issaquah High School Chris Bennett
Eric Rauch Issaquah High School Chris Bennett
Riley Hiliker Juanita High School Shaun Tarantola
Dalton Crum Juanita High School Shaun Tarantola
Drew Thompson Kennedy High School Bob Bourgette
Dominic Peretti Kennedy High School Bob Bourgette
Dion Leung Kent Meridian H.S. Brett Allen
Jaycob Kuhman Kent Meridian H.S. Brett Allen
Caleb Mathena Kentlake High School Chris Paulson
Jake Bailey Kentlake High School Chris Paulson
Travis McGuire Kentridge High School Marty Osborn
Riley Poulson Kentridge High School Marty Osborn
Mitchell Cox Kentwood High School Rex Norris
Travis Kersey Kentwood High School Rex Norris
Caleb Taylor King’s High School Jim Shapiro
Mason Friedline King’s High School Jim Shapiro
Aaron Dickson Kingston High School Todd Harder
Connor Zook Kingston High School Todd Harder
Daniel Porras Lake Washington H.S. Steve Supple
Max White Lake Washington H.S. Steve Supple
Kyle Lee Lakeside High School Casey Selfridge
Harrison Forch Lakeside High School Casey Selfridge
Scott Dean Liberty High School Steve Valach
Max Hill Liberty High School Steve Valach
Derrick Holt Lindbergh High School Pat O’Grady
Jayde Wiitanen Lindbergh High School Pat O’Grady
Brian Higgins Mercer Island H.S. Brett Ogata
Alex Emanuels Mercer Island H.S. Brett Ogata
Zackary Crotty Mount Rainier H.S. Tremain Mack
Logan Wagner Mount Rainier H.S. Tremain Mack
Jimbo Davis Mount Si High School Charlie Kinnune
Blake Herman Mount Si High School Charlie Kinnune
Aaron Mandell Nathan Hale H.S. Hoover Hopkins
Jasper Bourgette Nathan Hale H.S. Hoover Hopkins
Isaac Dotson Newport High School Mike Miller
Jacob Rosen Newport High School Mike Miller
Gregory Warns North Kitsap H.S. Jeff Weible
Arory Milyard North Kitsap H.S. Jeff Weible
Josiah Lazarek O’Dea High School Monte Kohler
David Buchanan O’Dea High School Monte Kohler
Makiah McInnis Olympic High School Nate Andrews
Ryan O’Dell Olympic High School Nate Andrews
Keiwuan Miller Rainier Beach H.S. Mark Haley
Leonidas Keilani Rainier Beach H.S. Mark Haley
Kyle Chandler Redmond High School Jeff Chandler
Boris Chkodrov Redmond High School Jeff Chandler
Byron Siu Renton High School Donald Ponds
Zachary Walther Renton High School Donald Ponds
Taku Shiozaki Roosevelt High School Matt Nelsen
Connor Baldwin Roosevelt High School Matt Nelsen
Steve Anderson Seattle Prep High School Garrett Cook
Gill Biesold-McGee Seattle Prep High School Garrett Cook
Nate Gibson Skyline High School Mat Taylor
Nicholas Strazis Skyline High School Mat Taylor
Joseph Lutton Tahoma High School Tony Davis
Chris McElroy Tahoma High School Tony Davis
Conner Zaback Woodinville H.S. Wayne Maxwell
Colter Clinch Woodinville H.S. Wayne Maxwell

 

View the Official Program from the 2012 Scholar-Athlete Awards (PDF)
View the Press Release Naming the 2012 Scholar-Athlete Finalists (PDF)
View the Press Release Announcing the 2012 Award Winners (PDF)

View Previous Scholar-Athlete Award Winners

View all past awards presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter

 

 

Home | Events | Coaching Academy | Play It Smart | Football Matters to Me | Awards/Scholarships | Hall Of Fame Inductees
Membership | Individual Donation | Booster Club Donation | Who We Are | Past Chapter Presidents | Sponsors | Contact Us

Copyright © 2003-2015 National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame

  

  • Wholesale Nfl Jerseys Free Shipping
  • cheap nfl jerseys wholesale
  • cheap jerseys wholesale
  • wholesale jerseys
  • cheap jerseys from china
  • cheap jordan 7
  • cheap jordans for sale
  • cheap nike lebron 13
  • cheap lebron soldier 9