2011 Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony

The 46th Annual Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony took place on February 12, 2012 at Century Link Field. For the past 46 years, our annual banquet has been held to recognize and award scholarships to outstanding local football players who excel on the field, in the classroom and in the community.

Jeffrey Lindquist
Jeffrey Lindquist
Jakob Eldrenkamp
Jakob Eldrenkamp

Jeffrey Lindquist (Mercer Island) and Jakob Eldrenkamp (Bellevue) were honored with the top two awards, each receiving a $2000 scholarship from the Seattle NFF Chapter.

The other finalists were Jacob Hollister (Woodinville), Joseph Lesar (Kennedy Catholic), Joseph Stoutt (Eastside Catholic), Ivan Gaskin (O’Dea), Hamilton Noel (Liberty), Christian Taylor (King’s). They will each receive $500 scholarships.

Paul Lawrence, former coach at Everett High School and All State Game Director, was honored with the Tony Gasparovich Award. This award is presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter to football supporters who exhibit love and dedication of the game through their principles and leadership with those they work with.

Gertrude Peoples, Former Director UW Student-Athlete Academic Services, was presented with the E.R. "Rusty" Young Memorial Award. This award is presented by the Seattle Chapter to an outstanding individual and/or corporation who exhibits undying commitment and dedication to the game through his contributions for the benefit of the scholar-athlete.

Jen Mueller (ROOT Sports) served as Master of Ceremonies for the event.


Photos from the 2011 Scholar-Athlete Awards (View all photos)

View additional photos from the event in the Seattle NFF Photo Gallery.

2011 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Linemen

Jakob Eldrenkamp
Jakob Eldrenkamp
Bellevue
Coach Butch Goncharoff
Jacob Hollister
Jacob Hollister
Woodinville
Coach Wayne Maxwell
Joseph Lesar
Joseph Lesar
Kennedy Catholic
Coach Bob Bourgette
Joseph Stoutt
Joseph Stoutt
Eastside Catholic
Coach Jeremy Thielbahr

2011 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Backs

Ivan Gaskin
Ivan Gaskin
O’Dea
Coach Monte Kohler
Jeffrey Lindquist
Jeffrey Lindquist
Mercer Island
Coach Brett Ogata
Hamilton Noel
Hamilton Noel
Liberty
Coach Steve Valach
Christian Taylor
Christian Taylor
King’s
Coach Jim Shapiro

 

Complete List of 2011 Nominated Scholar-Athletes

Scholar-Athlete School Coach
Lincoln Burt Auburn High School Gordon Elliott
James Smith Auburn High School Gordon Elliott
Henry McCombs Bainbridge High School Andy Grimm
Bobby Miller Bainbridge High School Andy Grimm
Devin Murphy Bellevue High School Butch Goncharoff
Jacob Eldrenkamp Bellevue High School Butch Goncharoff
Ted Parker Bishop Blanchet HS Aaron Maul
Matthew Fortier Bishop Blanchet HS Aaron Maul
Christopher Dowd Cedarcrest High School Jason Frederick
Nick Gagner Cedarcrest High School Jason Frederick
Jonathon Fergus Central Kitsap HS Mark Keel
Joel Eklof Central Kitsap HS Mark Keel
Connor Schilling Decatur High School Leon Hatch
Sam Burns Decatur High School Leon Hatch
Keegan Kemp Eastlake High School Gene Dales
Sean MacDonald Eastlake High School Gene Dales
Joseph Stoutt Eastside Catholic HS Jeremy Thielbahr
Quinn Komen Eastside Catholic HS Jeremy Thielbahr
Timothy Dion Enumclaw High School Don Bartel
Ryan Chynoweth Enumclaw High School Don Bartel
Jodeci Tuiletufuga Federal Way HS John Meagher
Faauiga Taala Federal Way HS John Meagher
Gabe Gutierrez Foster High School Jim Sutrick
Morya Breland, Jr. Foster High School Jim Sutrick
Eric Jacobs Hazen High School Drew Oliver
Justin Russell Hazen High School Drew Oliver
Robert Rink Highline High School Juan Cotto
Paul Toala Highline High School Juan Cotto
Eric Lemke Issaquah High School Chris Bennett
Austin Richert Issaquah High School Chris Bennett
Travis Marshall Juanita High School Shaun Tarantola
Nathan Dean Juanita High School Shaun Tarantola
Ian Nobmann Kennedy High School Bob Bourgette
Joseph Lesar Kennedy High School Bob Bourgette
Broderick Phillips, Jr. Kent Meridian HS Brett Allen
Apriles “Boogie” Yuhashi Kent Meridian HS Brett Allen
Tanner Lucas Kentlake High School Chris Paulson
Caleb Saulo Kentlake High School Chris Paulson
Reggie Collins Kentridge High School Marty Osborn
Terry Areta Kentridge High School Marty Osborn
Kyle Lutz Kentwood High School Rex Norris
Visa Thach Kentwood High School Rex Norris
Christian Taylor King’s High School Jim Shapiro
Matthew Stella King’s High School Jim Shapiro
Tad Iba Lake Washington HS Steve Supple
Ben Pliska Lake Washington HS Steve Supple
Theo Todd Lakeside High School Casey Selfridge
Carl Yedor Lakeside High School Casey Selfridge
Hamilton Noel Liberty High School Steve Valach
Dawson Solly Liberty High School Steve Valach
Calebse Cange Lindbergh High School Pat O'Grady
Jequan Hayes Lindbergh High School Pat O'Grady
Jeffrey Lindquist Mercer Island HS Brett Ogata
Sixto Joshua Rios Mount Rainier HS Scott Leick
Kenner Eliason Mount Rainier HS Scott Leick
Connor Deutsch Mount Si High School Charlie Kinnune
Brian Copeland Mount Si High School Charlie Kinnune
Michael Northfield Nathan Hale HS Hoover Hopkins
Alex Paeth Nathan Hale HS Hoover Hopkins
Neil Hones Newport High School Mike Miller
Alin Barsan Newport High School Mike Miller
Conner McCorkle North Kitsap HS Jeff Weible
Fischer Young North Kitsap HS Jeff Weible
Ivan Gaskin O’Dea High School Monte Kohler
Frank Cody Fulleton O’Dea High School Monte Kohler
Trey Fullilove Olympic High School Tim Allbee
Michael Ottele Olympic High School Tim Allbee
Joey Fuller Rainier Beach HS Mark Haley
Darryl Trotter Rainier Beach HS Mark Haley
Nicholas Jackson Redmond High School Jeff Chandler
Keegan Farley Redmond High School Jeff Chandler
Paul Mattingly, Jr. Renton High School Donald Ponds
Wayne Fuimaono Renton High School Donald Ponds
Bridger Hayashi Roosevelt High School Matt Nelsen
Niall Curley Roosevelt High School Matt Nelsen
Jackson Clough Seattle Prep High School D.R. Clawson
Jack Bowers Seattle Prep High School D.R. Clawson
Taggart Krueger Skyline High School Mat Taylor
Joseph Beattie Skyline High School Mat Taylor
Jason Smith Tahoma High School Tony Davis
Barrett Weston Tahoma High School Tony Davis
Brett Arrivey Woodinville HS Wayne Maxwell
Jacob Hollister Woodinville HS Wayne Maxwell

 

View the Official Program from the 2011 Scholar-Athlete Awards (PDF, approx. 1.5 MB)

View Previous Scholar-Athlete Award Winners

View all past awards presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter

 

 

Home | Events | Coaching Academy | Play It Smart | Football Matters to Me | Awards/Scholarships | Hall Of Fame Inductees
Membership | Individual Donation | Booster Club Donation | Who We Are | Past Chapter Presidents | Sponsors | Contact Us

Copyright © 2003-2015 National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame

  

  • Wholesale Nfl Jerseys Free Shipping
  • cheap nfl jerseys wholesale
  • cheap jerseys wholesale
  • wholesale jerseys
  • cheap jerseys from china
  • cheap jordan 7
  • cheap jordans for sale
  • cheap nike lebron 13
  • cheap lebron soldier 9