2010 Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony

The 45th Annual Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony took place on February 13, 2011 at Qwest field. For the past 45 years, our annual banquet has been held to recognize and award scholarships to outstanding local football players who excel on the field, in the classroom and in the community.

Jay Chakravarty
Jay Chakravarty
James Boker
James Boker

Jay Chakravarty (Liberty) and James Boker (Redmond) were honored with the top two awards, each receiving a $2000 scholarship from the Seattle NFF Chapter.

The other finalists were Ben Emanuels (Mercer Island), Louis Jachim (Newport), Alex Smith (Eastside Catholic), Kyle Clark (Tahoma), Dallas Gosselin (Bothell) and Tyler Jewett (Kentlake). They will each receive $500 scholarships.

Tom Merrill, former Coach Kennedy High School, was honored with the Tony Gasparovich Award. This award is presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter to football supporters who exhibit love and dedication of the game through their principles and leadership with those they work with.

The Seattle Seahawks were presented with the E.R. "Rusty" Young Memorial "Sponsor of the Year" Award. This award is presented by the Seattle Chapter to an outstanding individual and/or corporation who exhibits undying commitment and dedication to the game through his contributions for the benefit of the scholar-athlete.

Mike Brown (710 ESPN Seattle and 97.3 KIRO FM sports anchor & reporter) served as Master of Ceremonies for the event. The featured guest speaker was Ron Dilatush, Director of Membership NFF.

View additional photos from the event in the Seattle NFF Photo Gallery.

2010 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Backs

Jay Chakravarty
Jay Chakravarty
Liberty
Coach Steve Valach
Ben Emanuels
Ben Emanuels
Mercer Island
Coach Brett Ogata
Louis Jachim
Louis Jachim
Newport
Coach Mike Miller
Alex Smith
Alex Smith
Eastside Catholic
Coach Jason Gesser

2010 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Linemen

James Boker
James Boker
Redmond
Coach Jeffrey Chandler
Kyle Clark
Kyle Clark
Tahoma
Coach Tony Davis
Dallas Gosselin
Dallas Gosselin
Bothell
Coach Tom Bainter
Tyler Jewett
Tyler Jewett
Kentlake
Coach Chris Paulson

 

Complete List of 2010 Nominated Scholar-Athletes

Scholar-Athlete School Coach
Alphonse Wade, II Auburn High School Gordon Elliot
Danny Shelton Auburn High School Gordon Elliot
Victor Korchemniy Auburn Moutainview HS Craig Spence
Jeremy Perkovich Auburn Moutainview HS Craig Spence
Connor Bjornstad Auburn Riverside HS Bob Morgan
Brandon Hand Auburn Riverside HS Bob Morgan
Alex Anquiano Ballard High School John Bowers
Drew Daley Ballard High School John Bowers
William Mangialard Bellevue High School Butch Goncharoff
Riley Fitting Bellevue High School Butch Goncharoff
Tanner Olson Bishop Blanchet HS Aaron Maul
Matthew Whalen Bishop Blanchet HS Aaron Maul
Luke Proulx Bothell High School Tom Bainter
Dallas Gosselin Bothell High School Tom Bainter
CJ Mowry Cedarcrest High School Jason Frederick
Jared Klingenberg Cedarcrest High School Jason Frederick
Dakota Meadows Central Kitsap HS Mark Keel
Devante Meullion Chief SealthHS Asosa Sailiai
Julian Alabaster Decatur High School Leon Hatch
Alexander Anthony Decatur High School Leon Hatch
Colin Nelson Eastlake High School Gene Dales
Alex Gray Eastlake High School Gene Dales
Alexander Smith Eastside Catholic HS Jason Gesser
Colin Timm Eastside Catholic HS Jason Gesser
Casey Smith Enumclaw High School Don Bartel
Erik Hines Enumclaw High School Don Bartel
Leo Fesili Evergreen High School Mark Becker
Mailefihi Tuafa Evergreen High School Mark Becker
Vidal Hillard Foster High School Jim Goode
Xavier Conway Franklin High School Ny’lka Long
Robert Ballard, Jr. Franklin High School Ny’lka Long
Julian Li Hazen High School Drew Oliver
Jordan Bumgarner Hazen High School Drew Oliver
Todd Reynes Inglemoor High School Frank Naish
Obadiah Taylor Inglemoor High School Frank Naish
Nicholas Wright Issaquah High School Chris Bennett
Jay Deines Issaquah High School Chris Bennett
Jeremiah Laufasa Juanita High School Shaun Tarantola
Sam Shirley Juanita High School Shaun Tarantola
Dylan Ross Kennedy High School Bob Bourgette
David Jones Kent Meridian HS Brett Allen
Trevor Burns Kent Meridian HS Brett Allen
Tyler Jewett Kentlake High School Chris Paulson
Sam Brooks Kentlake High School Chris Paulson
Wesley Concepcion Kentridge High School Marty Osborn
Rene Malacon Kentridge High School Marty Osborn
Taylor Kempf Kentwood High School Rex Norris
Adam Bese Kentwood High School Rex Norris
Thomas Vincent King’s High School Jim Shapiro
Parker Browning King’s High School Jim Shapiro
Oliver Krengel Lakeside High School Bill McMahon
Reilly Bench Lakeside High School Bill McMahon
Jay Chakravarty Liberty High School Steve Valach
Kyle Marlow Liberty High School Steve Valach
Benjamin Emanuels Mercer Island HS Brett Ogata
Gavin Grob Mercer Island HS Brett Ogata
Kaleb Huerta Mount Si High School Charlie Kinnune
Kasey Channita Mount Si High School Charlie Kinnune
Etene Taimalelagi Mukleshoot Tribal Sch Etene Taimalelagi
Kevin Higgins, Jr. Mukleshoot Tribal Sch Etene Taimalelagi
Josh Thorne Nathan Hale HS Hoover Hopkins
Danny Thai Nathan HaleHS Hoover Hopkins
Louis Jachim Newport High School Mike Miller
Nicholas Clifford Newport High School Mike Miller
Lance Beisley North Kitsap HS Steve Frease
Cody Simrell North Kitsap HS Steve Frease
Keenan Forch O’Dea High School Monte Kohler
Tanner Hull O’Dea High School Monte Kohler
Bruce Shields Rainier Beach HS Mark Haley
Ahmed Adah Rainier Beach HS Mark Haley
James Boker Redmond High School Jeffrey Chandler
Michael Conforto Redmond High School Jeffrey Chandler
Robert Reeves III Renton High School Donald Ponds
Will Crim Renton High School Donald Ponds
Fred Lisko Seattle Lutheran HS Bob Dowding
Jacob Nigon Seattle Lutheran HS Bob Dowding
Joe Bosch Seattle Preparatory HS D.R. Clawson
John Salem Seattle Preparatory HS D.R. Clawson
Teran Togia Skyline High School Mathew Taylor
Chris Torres Skyline High School Mathew Taylor
Niko Madison Tahoma High School Tony Davis
Kyle Clark Tahoma High School Tony Davis
Keegan Giles Thomas Jefferson HS Dean Peck
Mikhail Vlasenko Thomas Jefferson HS Dean Peck
Dominque Maxie Todd Beamer HS Dave Sundheim
Taylor Northern Todd Beamer HS Dave Sundheim
Andrew Chayer Tyee High School Scott Leick
Joe Ip Woodinville HS Wayne Maxwell
Marcus Johnson Woodinville HS Wayne Maxwell

 

View Previous Scholar-Athlete Award Winners

View all past awards presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter

 

 

Home | Events | Coaching Academy | Play It Smart | Football Matters to Me | Awards/Scholarships | Hall Of Fame Inductees
Membership | Individual Donation | Booster Club Donation | Who We Are | Past Chapter Presidents | Sponsors | Contact Us

Copyright © 2003-2015 National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame

  

  • Wholesale Nfl Jerseys Free Shipping
  • cheap nfl jerseys wholesale
  • cheap jerseys wholesale
  • wholesale jerseys
  • cheap jerseys from china
  • cheap jordan 7
  • cheap jordans for sale
  • cheap nike lebron 13
  • cheap lebron soldier 9