2009 Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony

The 44th Annual Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony took place on December 13, 2009 at Qwest field. For the past 43 years, our annual banquet has been held to recognize and award scholarships to outstanding local football players who excel on the field, in the classroom and in the community.

Nicholas Anderson
Nicholas Anderson
Troy Solly
Troy Solly

Nicholas Anderson (Lindbergh High School) and Troy Solly (Liberty High School) were honored with the top two awards, each receiving a $2000 scholarship from the Seattle NFF Chapter.

The other finalists were Hank Thayer (Bellevue), Matthew Turner (Decatur), Ryker Young (King’s), Ian Anderson (Kentridge), Marcus D’Angelo (Central Kitsap) and Matthew Sisley (Nathan Hale) . They will each receive $500 scholarships.

John T Fullerton, former Newport High School Coach, was honored with the Tony Gasparovich Award. This award is presented by the Seattle-King County Chapter to football supporters who exhibit love and dedication of the game through their principles and leadership with those they work with.

Jim Bowers, Precision Press, was presented with the E.R. "Rusty" Young Memorial Award. This award is presented by the Seattle Chapter to an outstanding individual and/or corporation who exhibits undying commitment and dedication to the game through his contributions for the benefit of the scholar-athlete.

Kevin Griffin (Director of Fan Development Seattle Seahawks & Seattle Sounders), served as Master of Ceremonies for the event.

Photos from the event are available in the Seattle NFF Photo Gallery.

2009 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Linemen

Nicholas Anderson
Nicholas Anderson
Lindbergh
Coach Pat O’Gradye
Hank Thayer
Hank Thayer
Bellevue
Coach Butch Goncharoff
Matthew Turner
Matthew Turner
Decatur
Coach Leon Hatch
Ryker Young
Ryker Young
King’s
Coach Jim Shapiro

2009 Scholar-Athlete Finalists - Backs

Ian Anderson
Ian Anderson
Kentridge
Coach Marty Osborn
Marcus D’Angelo
Marcus D’Angelo
Central Kitsap
Coach Mark Keel
Matthew Sisley
Matthew Sisley
Nathan Hale
Coach Hoover Hopkins
Troy Solly
Troy Solly
Liberty
Coach Steve Valach

 

Full List of 2009 Nominated Scholar-Athletes

Clayton Brown, Auburn High School, Coach Gordon Elliot
Anthony Garoutte, Auburn High School, Coach Gordon Elliot
Brady Shepherd, Auburn Moutainview High School, Coach Mike Clancy
Samuel Brown, Auburn Moutainview High School, Coach Mike Clancy
Matthew Law-Phipps, Ballard High School, Coach John Bowers
CJ Eldred Ballard, High School, Coach John Bowers
Freddie Levine, Bellevue High School, Coach Butch Goncharoff
John Thayer, Bellevue High School, Coach Butch Goncharoff
Michael Albert, Bishop Blanchet High School, Coach Aaron Maul
Jack Williams, Bishop Blanchet High School, Coach Aaron Maul
Colby Burk, Bothell High School, Coach Tom Bainter
Chase Golka, Bothell High School, Coach Tom Bainter
Jacob Kriegbaum, Cedarcrest High School, Coach Jason Frederick
Evan Schreurs, Cedarcrest High School, Coach Jason Frederick
Marcus D’Angelo, Central Kitsap High School, Coach Mark Keel
Morgan Yarber, Central Kitsap High School, Coach Mark Keel
Aleksandr Bykovskiy, Decatur High School, Coach Leon Hatch
Matthew Turner, Decatur High School, Coach Leon Hatch
Kehly McCorkle, Eastlake High School, Coach Gene Dales
Alex Boyce, Eastlake High School, Coach Gene Dales
Luke Nelson, Eastside Catholic High School, Coach Jason Gesser
Sam Lindquist, Eastside Catholic High School, Coach Jason Gesser
Jacob Christiansen, Enumclaw High, Coach School Don Bartel
Joseph “Joe” Glick, Enumclaw High School, Coach Don Bartel
Zakarius Wells, Evergreen High School, Coach David Lewis
Frank Johnson, Evergreen High School, Coach David Lewis
Kelyn Rowe, Federal Way High School, Coach John Meagher
James Seumaala, Federal Way High School, Coach John Meagher
La’Quaveous, Benning-Dillon Franklin High School, Coach Ny’lka Long
JuWuan Buchanan, Franklin High School, Coach Ny’lka Long
Bakari Weaver, Garfeld High School, Coach Anthony Allen
Conor Bronsdon, Garfeld High School, Coach Anthony Allen
James Holland, Hazen High School, Coach Scott Leick
Kevin Chen, Hazen High School, Coach Scott Leick
James Hellums, Highline High School, Coach Juan Cotto
Louis Ngyun, Highline High School, Coach Juan Cotto
Derek Wagner, Inglemoor High School, Coach Frank Naish
Dylan Sanidad, Ingraham High School, Coach Lee Thornhill
Thomas Chapman, Ingraham High School, Coach Lee Thornhill
Grant Gellatly, Issaquah High School, Coach Chris Bennett
Daniel Fleischman, Issaquah High School, Coach Chris Bennett
Cole Graves, Juanita High School, Coach Shaun Tarantola
Kristopher Otterholt, Juanita High School, Coach Shaun Tarantola
Joseph Moffat, Kennedy High School, Coach Bob Bourgette
Christopher Pitre, Kennedy High School, Coach Bob Bourgette
Eddie Zhao, Kent Meridian High School, Coach Trevor Roberts
Zachary Whitver, Kent Meridian High School, Coach Trevor Roberts
Tyler Mortenson, Kentlake High School, Coach Mike Shepard
Mike Holzberger, Kentlake High School, Coach Mike Shepard
Ian Anderson, Kentridge High School, Coach Marty Osborn
Jonathan Kwon, Kentridge High School, Coach Marty Osborn
Tristan Askew, Kentwood High School, Coach Rex Norris
Nathan Herrick, Kentwood High School, Coach Rex Norris
Ryker Young, King’s High School, Coach Jim Shapiro
Joseph Liekweg, Lakeside High School, Coach Bill McMahon
Connor Madden, Lakeside High School, Coach Bill McMahon
Troy Solly, Liberty High School, Coach Steve Valach
Alex Kaser, Liberty High School, Coach Steve Valach
Frank Cange, Lindbergh High School, Coach Pat O’Grady
Nicholas Anderson, Lindbergh High School, Coach Pat O’Grady
Bradley Idzik, Mercer Island High School, Coach Brett Ogata
James Suh, Mercer Island High School, Coach Brett Ogata
Mark Vang, Mount Rainier High School, Coach Chris Paulson
Bill Castrow, Mount Rainier High School, Coach Chris Paulson
David Redemann III, Mount Si High School, Coach Charlie Kinnune
Dylan Woll, Mount Si High School, Coach Charlie Kinnune
Matthew Sisley, Nathan Hale High School, Coach Hoover Hopkins
Shea Hynes, Nathan Hale High School, Coach Hoover Hopkins
Richard Quarre’, Newport High School, Coach Mike Miller
Alex Kairis, Newport High School, Coach Mike Miller
Alex Fuchs, North Kitsap High School, Coach Steve Frease
Joshua McCown, North Kitsap High School, Coach Steve Frease
Alpha Diallo, Rainier Beach High School, Coach Mark Haley
Gilbert Johnson III, Rainier Beach High School, Coach Mark Haley
Andrew Rohrbach, Redmond High School, Coach Mike Pluschke
Cameron Floan, Redmond High School, Coach Mike Pluschke
Dylan Heckett, Seattle Lutheran High School, Coach Bob Dowding
Jake Lovely, Seattle Lutheran High School, Coach Bob Dowding
John Gibson, Seattle Preparatory High School, Coach D.R. Clawson
Andrew Nam, Seattle Preparatory High School, Coach D.R. Clawson
Tait Stephens, Skyline High School, Coach Mat Taylor
Jase Butorac, Skyline High School, Coach Mat Taylor
Cody Gilje, Tahoma High School, Coach Tony Davis
Tucker Murrey, Tahoma High School, Coach Tony Davis
Jonathan Volland, Thomas Jefferson High School, Coach Dean Peck
Spencer Hicks, Thomas Jefferson High School, Coach Dean Peck
Jamarkus Springfel-Worles, Todd Beamer High School, Coach Dave Sundheim
Nathan Betz, Vashon Island High School, Coach Clay Eastly
Kyle York, Vashon Island High School, Coach Clay Eastly
Danny Pham, West Seattle High School, Coach Davis Lura
Samuel Ameny, West Seattle High School, Coach Davis Lura
Brandon Ellefson, Woodinville High School, Coach Wayne Maxwell

View Previous Scholar-Athlete Award Winners

 

 

Home | Events | Coaching Academy | Play It Smart | Football Matters to Me | Awards/Scholarships | Hall Of Fame Inductees
Membership | Individual Donation | Booster Club Donation | Who We Are | Past Chapter Presidents | Sponsors | Contact Us

Copyright © 2003-2015 National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame

  

  • Wholesale Nfl Jerseys Free Shipping
  • cheap nfl jerseys wholesale
  • cheap jerseys wholesale
  • wholesale jerseys
  • cheap jerseys from china
  • cheap jordan 7
  • cheap jordans for sale
  • cheap nike lebron 13
  • cheap lebron soldier 9